Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  MOTHER GOOSE Nursery Rhymes
Kenosha, WI  Samuel Lowe Company  1940  Stapled Wraps  Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some soiling to covers.  
Linen-like finish. ; Sm4to; 12 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Acosta, Frank X. ; Joe Yamamoto and Leonard A. Evans  EFFECTIVE PSYCHOTHERAPY FOR LOW-INCOME MINORITY PATIENTS
NY  Plenum Press  1982  First Edition  Softcover  Good+ with no dust jacket; Some edgewear to covers.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Carsbie C.  SPACE FLIGHT Satellites, Space Ships, Space Stations, and Space Travel Explained.
NY  McGraw-Hill  1958  Hardcover  Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgeworn DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barker, William P.  A SAVIOR FOR ALL SEASONS
Carmel  Guideposts  1986  Reprint  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edgewear to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Broderick, Robert C. ; Editor  THE CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA
Nashville  Thomas Nelson Publishers  1987  Revised Edition; First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Price-clipped DJ.  Illustrated by Virginia Broderick  
Sm4to; 613 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Coles, John  ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT
NY  Charles Scribner's Sons  1973  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edgewear to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fletcher, John C.  COPING WITH GENETIC DISORDERS A Guide For Clergy and Parents
San Francisco  Harper & Row, Publishers  1982  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edgewear to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Garrett, Wendell D.  THE WORLDS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON
NY  Weathervane Books  1971  Second Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Couple of small tears to DJ.  Illustrated by Joseph C. farber  
Photographs; 4to; 208 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goudge, Elizabeth  A DIARY OF PRAYER A Treasury Of The World's Most Inspiring Prayers
NY  Coward - McCann, Inc.  1966  First American Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgeworn DJ, with a small stain to bottom of spine.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grim, The Brothers  HOUSEHOLD AND FAIRY TALES
Philadelphia  George W. Jacobs & Co.  N.D.  Hardcover  Good with no dust jacket; Owner's inscription on pastedown, dated 1920. Covers are rather well worn, book is somewhat loose but readable. Rear hinge appears to have been reglued.  Illustrated by Wuanita Smith  
Washington Square Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hayes, Rick Stephan  BUSINESS LOANS A Guide To Money Sources and How To Approach Them
NY  John Wiley & Sons  1989  0471611298  Revised Edition  Softcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket; Small crease to front cover.  
Sm4to; 297 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Headley, Lee  ADULTS AND THEIR PARENTS IN FAMILY THERAPY A New Direction In Treatment
NY  Plenum Press  1977  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edgewear to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Justice, Blair & Rita  THE ABUSING FAMILY
NY  Human Sciences Press  1976  0877052948  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kleinmuntz, Benjamin  PERSONALITY AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT
NY  St. Martin's Press  1982  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lerner, Harriet  THE MOTHER DANCE How Children Change Your Life
NY  Harpercollins Publishers  1998  0060187689  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Levi-Strauss, Claude  THE SAVAGE MIND
Chicago  University Of Chicago Press  1966  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears. Owner's name in black marker on endpaper.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Libersat, Henry  CAUGHT IN THE MIDDLE Meeting God In The Midst Of Problems
NY  Crossroad  1987  082450822X  First Edition  Hardcover  Fine in Fine dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Little, Priscilla Cortelyou & Robert C. Vaughan; Editors  A NEW PERSPECTIVE Southern Women's History From The Civil War To Civil Rights
Charlottesville  Virginia Foundation For The Humanities  1989  9990413800  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
4to; 90 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Little, Priscilla Cortelyou & Robert C. Vaughan; Editors  A NEW PERSPECTIVE Southern Women's History From The Civil War To Civil Rights
Charlottesville  Virginia Foundation For The Humanities  1989  9990413800  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
4to; 90 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McGee, Judith Headington  THE RANDOM HOUSE PERSONAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GUIDE Featuring Andrew Tobias' Managing Your Money Software
NY  Random House  1992  Softcover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Includes 2 3 1/2" floppy disks in unopened pocket, inside rear cover. ; Sm4to; 667 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 McKenna, Briege  MIRACLES DO HAPPEN
Ann Arbor  Servant Books  1987  First Edition  Hardcover  Fine in Fine dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Murray, W. H.  THE HEBRIDES
NY  A. S. Barnes and Company  1966  Hardcover  Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Muschg, Hanna  TWO LITTLE BEARS Translated by Anthea Bell
NY  Bradbury Press  1986  0027676609  First American Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Some edgewear to DJ.  Illustrated by Kathi Bhend-Zaugg  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Nie, Norman H. ; Sidney Verba and John R. Petrocik  THE CHANGING AMERICAN VOTER A Twentieth Century Fund Study
Cambridge  Harvard University Press  1979  Revised Edition; Third Printing  Softcover  Good+ with no dust jacket; Some edgewear to covers.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Papp, Peggy; Editor  FAMILY THERAPY Full Length Case Studies
NY  Gardner Press, Inc.  1977  Second Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears.  
Sm4to; 210 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Paul, Barbara & Justus; Editors  THE BADGER STATE A Documentary History Of Wisconsin
Grand Rapids  William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company  1979  First Edition  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 567 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Posner, Zalman I.  THINK JEWISH A Contemporary View Of Judaism A Jewish View Of Today's World
Nashville  Kesher Press  1979  Second Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Rey, H. A.  THE STARS A New Way To See Them Enlarged World-Wide Edition
Boston  Houghton Mifflin  1962  Revised Edition; Sixth Printing  Hardcover  Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears. Discoloration to both covers, lower corners.  
4to; 160 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Schell, Rolfe F.  YANK IN YUCATAN Adventures and Guide Through Eastern Mexico
Ft. Myers Beach  Island Press  1963  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Edgeworn and chipped DJ with several tears, with 1/2" chip to head of spine.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Schreck, Alan  BASICS OF THE FAITH: A CATHOLIC CATECHISM
Ann Arbor  Servant Books  1987  0892836180  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Sherman, Robert & Norman Fredman  HANDBOOK OF STRUCTURED TECHNIQUES IN MARRIAGE & FAMILY THERAPY
NY  Brunner/Mazel, Publishers  1986  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight edgewear to DJ, owner's phone number on endpaper.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Sotillos, Eugenio; Adapted By  MY BOOK OF FAIRY TALES Edited Stories
London  Murrays Childrens Books  N.D.  Hardcover  Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear to covers, wrinkling to outside hinges, several scratches.  Illustrated by Maria Pascual  
Sm4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Spyri, Johanna  HEIDI
Chicago  Goldsmith Publishing Company  N.D.  Hardcover  Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Slight cracking to the front hinge, pages browned; slight edgewear to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Thompson, Kenneth W. ; Editor  PROBLEMS AND POLICIES OF AMERICAN PRESIDENTS In Commemoration Of The Miller Center's 20th Anniversary
Lanham, MD  University Press Of America  1995  0761800549  Softcover  Good+ with no dust jacket; some edgewear and curling to the covers.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Treves, Frederick  THE LAKE OF GENEVA With A Map and 100 Illustrations From Photographs by The Author
London  Cassell and Company, Ltd.  1922  Second Printing  Hardcover  Good with no dust jacket; Head and tail of spine worn, coeners somewhat worn, pages foxed throughout.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Tritten, Charles  HEIDI GROWS UP A Sequel To Heidi
NY  Grosset & Dunlap  1938  B000DZCPSC  Reprint  Hardcover  Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Pages browned, DJ has several small tears.  Illustrated by Jean Coquillot  
Frontispiece In Color; 12mo; 212 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Tutt, Norman  CARE OR CUSTODY Community Homes and The Treatment Of Delinquency
NY  Agathon Press  1975  0875860494  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some discoloration to DJ.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Walsh, Michael; Edited By, With Additional Material  BUTLER'S LIVES OF PATRON SAINTS
San Francisco  Harper & Row, Publishers  1987  0060692626  First Printing  Hardcover  Fine in Fine dust jacket; Pages browning.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Weber, Francis; Compiled and Edited By  THE OLD PLAZA CHURCH A Documentary History
Libra Press Limited  1980  Limited Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
350 copies printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Wechsler, Henry; Helen Z. Reinherz and Donald D. Dobbin  SOCIAL WORK RESEARCH IN THE HUMAN SERVICES
NY  Human Sciences Press  1976  Second Printing  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Whitman, Doris  WORD WONDER DICTIONARY
NY  Holt, Rinehart and Winston  1966  Later Printing  Hardcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket; soiling to covers.  Illustrated by Lewis Parker  
Sm4to; 377 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Wieder, Lois M.  A PLEASANT LAND - A GOODLY HERITAGE First Church Of Christ In Wethersfield, Connecticut 1635-1985
Wethersfield, CT  First Church Of Christ  1986  First Edition  Softcover  Good+ with no dust jacket; Some edgewear to covers.  
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Yektai, Niki  THE SECRET ROOM
NY  Orchard Books  1992  053105456X  First Edition  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Author's first novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wendyallen555@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com